Mercio

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/06/2023

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how Mercio (Unicasa Pty Ltd) (“Mercio,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information obtained through our website. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. By accessing or using our website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

  1. Types of Information Collected: We may collect various types of personal information from you when you interact with our website or make a purchase, including:
  • Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, mailing address)
  • Payment information (e.g., credit card details)
  • Account credentials (e.g., username, password)
  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, location)
  • Communication preferences
  1. Purpose of Collection: The information we collect is used for the following purposes:
  • To provide and personalize our services and products.
  • To process your orders, fulfill your requests, and deliver the products you purchase.
  • To improve our website, products, and services based on your feedback and preferences.
  • To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer support.
  • To send you promotional offers, updates, and newsletters with your consent.
  • To comply with legal obligations.
  1. Use and Disclosure of Information: We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, processing payments, delivering products, providing customer support, and conducting marketing activities. We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may also disclose your information if required by law or in response to a valid legal request.
  2. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  3. Data Security: We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, secure payment processors, and regular security assessments. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.
  4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, analyse website traffic, and understand user preferences. You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies or opt-out of certain tracking technologies, although this may affect your ability to use certain features of our website. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.
  5. User Rights: You have the right to access, update, correct, or delete your personal information held by us. You may also have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.
  6. Compliance with Laws: We comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  7. Links to Third-Party Websites: Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. This Policy does not apply to those third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.
  8. Updates to the Policy: We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Policy on our website. Your continued use of our website after the effective date of the updated Policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised terms.
  9. Contact Us: For further information about our privacy practices or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at:
 

Mercio Pty Ltd

Address:   81, Milperra Road, Revesby NSW 2212
Phone:      02 9772 0388
Hours:       Mon-Fri, 8am – 4:30pm
Email:       info@bensons54.sg-host.com

 

We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

Last Updated: 01/06/2023

Why buy Mercio
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Optio, neque qui velit. Magni dolorum quidem ipsam eligendi, totam, facilis laudantium cum accusamus ullam voluptatibus commodi numquam, error, est. Ea, consequatur.
What are the best spare parts for my Mercio product?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Optio, neque qui velit. Magni dolorum quidem ipsam eligendi, totam, facilis laudantium cum accusamus ullam voluptatibus commodi numquam, error, est. Ea, consequatur.
Where I can view the products before purchasing?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Optio, neque qui velit. Magni dolorum quidem ipsam eligendi, totam, facilis laudantium cum accusamus ullam voluptatibus commodi numquam, error, est. Ea, consequatur.